Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY—YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to dieselmarketer.com, including without limitation all other “Diesel Marketer” branded domain names available through dieselmarketer.com, and any content available thereon (collectively, including without limitation, the custom platforms (as defined below) and all site content (as defined below) available thereon, the “Site”), which is owned or controlled by Diesel Marketer, its parent, subsidiaries, divisions, affiliates, successors and assigns (collectively, “Diesel Marketer,” “Company,” “we,” “our” or “us”), or other interactive features that are accessible or downloadable through dieselmarketer.com (excluding any third party websites) and that post a link to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only covers information collected at the Site, and does not cover any information collected at any other Website or offline by Diesel Marketer (unless specifically stated). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to disclose to you what information we may collect on the Site, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information, including the choices you may have regarding our collection, use, and disclosure of such information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Diesel Marketer provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using the Site. This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time, so please revisit this page to remain fully informed of our Privacy Policy. In addition, this Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Terms of Use (the “Terms”) which govern your use of the Site and the content you submit to the Site, and any separate guidelines, document, or end user license agreement setting forth additional conditions that apply to a service or features offered through the Site.

Data Collection Access Log Information

We collect the following access log information: click-stream data and HTTP protocol elements. Our web server collects access logs containing this information. This data may be used by us and our agents for the following purposes:
  • Completion and support of the current activity.
  • Website and system administration.
  • Research and development.
  • User analysis.
  • User profiling and decision-making.
This access log has been marked as non-identifiable. This means that there is no reasonable way for the site to identify the individual person this data was collected from.

Cookies

We collect HTTP cookies. Cookies are a technology that can be used to provide you with tailored information from the Site. A cookie is an element of data that a Website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. Cookies may be used by us and our agents for the following purposes:
  • Site administration
  • Completion and support of the current activity.
  • Website and system administration.
  • Research and development.
  • User analysis.
  • User profiling and decision-making.
Cookies may be used to track visitors to our site, so we can better understand what portions of our site best serve you. We also use cookies to control access to certain content on the Site, and also to allow our server to maintain information about any orders you make with us.

Transaction Information

We may collect the certain personal information when you make purchases or order services through the Site, including, without limitation, e-mail address, telephone number, cellular telephone number and physical address, as well as certain transaction and billing information that you may provide to us in connection with any such orders or purchases, such as a credit card number, credit card expiration date, and billing address. We collect this information for use on the Site as well as in order to process your orders. This data may be used by us and our agents (and by delivery services) for the following other purposes:
  • Completion and support of the current activity.
  • Website and system administration.
  • Research and development.
  • User analysis.
  • User profiling and decision-making.
We use third party payment processing services to complete the processing of your purchases on the Site. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies on these third party Websites before providing any information to them (Paypal).

User Information

If you create an account on the Site, we collect the following user information submitted by users: unique identifiers, the user’s name and e-mail address, physical address. At the user’s option, we may also collect preference data. Additionally, Diesel Marketer may on occasion update or correct user personal information which may appear incorrect (i.e. spelling mistakes in a company name, title, or city). This data may be used by us and our agents for the following purposes:
  • Completion and support of the current activity.
  • Website and system administration.
  • Research and development.
  • Anonymous user analysis.
  • Anonymous user profiling and decision-making.
  • Contacting visitors for marketing of services or products (the user may opt out of this usage).
For example, this data helps us in controlling access to certain Site Content (as defined in the Terms) and in alerting users to new site content and services. By signing up for any of our newsletter or alerts, you agree to receive occasional other correspondence from Diesel Marketer. We will not share any personally-identifiable information, including, without limitation, your name, address, email address, age, date of birth, and telephone number (“Personally-Identifiable Information”) with outside companies for their use for marketing purposes. [In addition, we will not share any of your Personally-Identifiable Information with any third parties outside of Diesel Marketer, except: (i) in aggregated form for generalized user analysis, in which case such aggregated data may be shared with any outside persons or companies; (ii) periodically, to review whether users qualify for certain accounts or promotions through special programs, in which case user information may be shared with other divisions of Diesel Marketer and with organizations with which you are affiliated (e.g., your employer, college, or an association to which you belong); or (iii) as expressly provided below in the section entitled Legal Protections and Law Enforcement. You may be contacted by e-mail, telephone or otherwise by Diesel Marketer (or occasionally by other Diesel Marketer staff or an organization with which we or you are affiliated as described above regarding professional or corporate accounts or promotions). You may modify your e-mail preferences and/or opt out of e-mail contacts from Diesel Marketer. To modify your email preferences and/or opt out of email from us please send an email opt-out request to support@dieselmarketer.com with “Opt-Out” placed in the subject line.

Links to Third Party Websites

We may provide links to third party websites as a service to our users. Please be aware that we cannot control and are not responsible for the information collection practices of such third party Websites, which may differ from those of this Site. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies on these Websites before providing any information to them.

How Can I Access, Change and Update Information?

You may access, correct and/or update any non required Personally-Identifiable Information that you submitted to the Site. To do so, please either follow instructions on the page of the Site on which you have provided such information, or contact us at Diesel Marketer, PL 10034 42329 219 Cleveland St, 2016, Redfern, Australia. You may also e-mail us at: support@dieselmarketer.com.

Security

Diesel Marketer has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect Personally-Identifiable Information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized personnel of Diesel Marketer are provided access to Personally-Identifiable Information, and these employees are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, Diesel Marketer cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your Personally-Identifiable Information.

Transborder Hosting and Transfer of Information

Personally-Identifiable Information collected on the Site may be transferred from time to time to offices, personnel or authorized agents of Diesel Marketer located throughout the world, and the Site may be viewed and hosted anywhere in the world, including countries that may not have laws of general applicability regulating the use and transfer of such data.

Children’s On-line Privacy Protection

Children Under thirteen (13) Years Of Age: Diesel Marketer understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an on-line environment. Diesel Marketer does not knowingly collect any Personally-Identifiable Information from children under thirteen (13) years of age unless the collection complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If you are under thirteen (13) years of age, do not send any information about yourself to Diesel Marketer. If Diesel Marketer discovers that a child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided Diesel Marketer with Personally-Identifiable Information, Diesel Marketer will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete that child’s Personally-Identifiable Information from its system.

Consent

By using the Site, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, the Terms and elsewhere on the Site. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will alert you to any such changes by updating this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on [August 1, 2010].

Business Transfers

Diesel Marketer may share the information collected through the Site with and among its parent, subsidiaries, divisions, affiliates, successors and assigns. Diesel Marketer may sell any of it assets, including the Site, or consummate other transactions in which your personal information is one of the key business assets for the transaction. In such a case, we may transfer your personal information as one of the business assets we transfer. Hence, Diesel Marketer reserves the right to disclose and transfer user information, including personal information, in connection with a sale of a majority interest in the equity of Diesel Marketer, a corporate merger, consolidation, or restructuring of Diesel Marketer, the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, or other corporate change of Diesel Marketer.

Legal Protections and Law Enforcement

We may disclose information about our users, including your Personally-Identifiable Information: (i) in the event we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process or other valid law enforcement measures; (ii) to comply with a legal obligation; (iii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; (iv) to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the Site and applicable laws; or (v) to protect the legal rights, interests, or safety of the Site, our users or others. We may also use device identifiers to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you. Notwithstanding the generality of the foregoing, Diesel Marketer reserves the right to disclose Personally-Identifiable Information and/or any other non-personal information that Diesel Marketer believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce the Terms, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of the Site, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Diesel Marketer, our users or others.

Contact our Privacy Department
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at Diesel Marketer, support@dieselmarketer.com.
Copyright © 2011 - 2017 Diesel Marketer | SEO That Works | All Rights Reserved